INCI Name: Aloe Vera
CAS Number: 93686-22-7
Grade: Cosmetic grade
Part Used: Leaf
Test Method: Commgrade/L3-GGN-Fod-Ah
Organic / Conventional
Organic Status USDA NPOP, NOP & EU
GMO / NON-GMO – Non-GMO
Allergen / Non-Allergen- Non-Allergen
The Aloe vera plant has been known and used for centuries for its health, beauty, medicinal and skin care properties. The name Aloe vera derives from the Arabic word “Alloeh” meaning “shining bitter substance,” while “vera” in Latin means “true.” 2000 years ago, the Greek scientists regarded Aloe vera as the universal panacea. The Egyptians called Aloe “the plant of immortality.” Today, the Aloe vera plant has been used for various purposes in dermatology.
The botanical name of Aloe vera is Aloe barbadensis miller. It belongs to Asphodelaceae (Liliaceae) family, and is a shrubby or arborescent, perennial, xerophytic, succulent, pea- green colour plant. It grows mainly in the dry regions of Africa, Asia, Europe and America. In India, it is found in Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu.
Benefits & Uses:
It can be applied on the scalp in paste or liquid form to help cool the scalp.
It conditions the hair nourishing hair growth.
It soothes an irritated, infected scalp.
It helps stimulate hair growth.
It helps relieve sunburn, heals wounds, soothe minor burns, lower blood sugar level, reduce constipation, reduce dental plaque, and has antioxidant and antibacterial properties.
Applications: Aloe Vera is added to Toothpaste, creams, lotions, shampoo, face scrubs, and other products. Aloe Vera is mixed with peppermint and black pepper essential oils to reduce muscle inflammation.
G-16, Phase – III Industrial Area, Sojat City
District- Pali, Rajasthan India. Pin- 306104